Patch 16.20 tier list

The best champions in each lane on patch 16.20, ordered by win rate adjusted for sample size: Emerald players from every region, 7,003,834 games. Recorded Oct 21, 2026.

What patch 16.20 changed

Win-rate changes since patch 16.19, measured inside each rank and then pooled over 8 ranks. Only moves too large to be chance are listed, biggest rise first.

ChampionLaneWin rate changeGamesRiot
LucianBot+1.2 points321,082No change in Riot's published data
MordekaiserTop+1.0 points364,648No change in Riot's published data
SmolderBot+0.9 points231,762No change in Riot's published data
Tahm KenchSupport+0.8 points159,672No change in Riot's published data
SwainSupport+0.8 points192,942No change in Riot's published data
VayneBot+0.8 points175,282No change in Riot's published data
LuluSupport−0.5 points402,732No change in Riot's published data
AsheBot−0.9 points394,227No change in Riot's published data
SylasMid−0.9 points321,006No change in Riot's published data
SylasJungle−1.0 points317,247No change in Riot's published data
YunaraBot−1.1 points393,521No change in Riot's published data

Best Top champions on patch 16.20

#ChampionGradeWin ratePickedGames
1AhriS54.3%0.3%1,869
2ZedS53.3%0.6%4,482
3ZileanS54.8%0.2%1,210
4OrnnS51.9%3.6%24,862
5MalphiteA51.8%7.2%49,935
6SingedA51.9%2.5%17,420
7SyndraA53.3%0.1%893
8ShenA51.4%3.5%24,330
9Aurelion SolA52.2%0.2%1,321
10QuinnA51.4%0.8%5,639
11KayleA51.2%2.3%16,365
12WukongA51.3%1.0%7,034
13MordekaiserA51.2%5.8%40,592
14GarenA51.1%7.1%49,802
15UrgotA51.2%2.5%17,313
16CamilleA51.1%3.8%26,580
17AzirA51.9%0.2%1,118
18KassadinA51.6%0.2%1,174
19GangplankA50.9%5.5%38,615
20TeemoA50.9%5.3%36,680
21ZacA51.0%0.6%3,847
22Dr. MundoA50.8%3.5%24,532
23SettA50.8%6.0%41,737
24ZoeA51.7%0.1%870
25WarwickA50.9%1.7%11,623
26SionA50.7%3.1%21,825
27AniviaA50.8%0.7%5,016
28PantheonA50.7%4.1%28,267
29PoppyA50.7%1.0%7,067
30KledA50.7%1.7%11,556
31LissandraA50.8%0.5%3,262
32MaokaiA50.7%0.5%3,470
33ViktorB50.7%0.4%2,879
34QiyanaB51.0%0.2%1,101
35KatarinaB51.0%0.1%832
36IllaoiB50.4%2.6%18,330
37TryndamereB50.4%3.2%22,284
38Tahm KenchB50.4%1.9%13,511
39FioraB50.4%4.7%32,879
40HeimerdingerB50.4%1.4%10,033
41OlafB50.3%2.9%20,397
42GragasB50.3%2.4%16,514
43ZaahenB50.3%2.7%19,136
44NasusB50.3%4.0%28,153
45NaafiriB50.3%0.3%2,070
46EkkoB50.2%0.3%2,364
47AuroraB50.2%0.5%3,631
48BrandB50.2%0.2%1,632
49RenektonB50.1%5.3%37,251
50IreliaB50.1%4.8%33,320
51FizzB50.1%0.2%1,085
52GwenB50.0%2.3%16,183
53ViegoB50.0%0.1%912
54Rek'SaiB49.9%0.1%864
55YoneB49.9%9.3%64,614
56Cho'GathB49.8%2.9%20,536
57AatroxB49.8%5.4%37,840
58SkarnerB49.4%0.2%1,121
59CassiopeiaB49.6%0.5%3,168
60VeigarB49.2%0.2%1,301
61LeBlancB49.0%0.1%963
62GnarB49.5%3.4%23,748
63GalioB49.3%0.3%2,278
64FiddlesticksB49.2%0.3%2,320
65SwainB49.3%0.6%4,156
66SylasB49.3%1.2%8,316
67JaxB49.3%6.0%41,695
68Kai'SaB49.0%0.2%1,720
69KennenB49.3%1.9%13,337
70RivenB49.3%2.1%14,576
71YasuoB49.3%3.3%22,739
72VladimirB49.2%1.3%8,858
73AkshanB48.8%0.2%1,531
74BriarB48.8%0.3%2,118
75KarmaB48.4%0.2%1,278
76SejuaniC48.7%0.3%2,204
77YorickC49.0%3.3%22,978
78AmbessaC49.0%2.9%19,897
79EliseC48.0%0.1%865
80AkaliC49.0%2.7%18,814
81DianaC48.6%0.4%2,589
82DariusC48.9%6.2%43,450
83RengarC48.4%0.3%1,932
84KarthusC48.0%0.2%1,049
85Twisted FateC48.3%0.3%2,209
86RammusC47.7%0.1%1,018
87Kog'MawC48.0%0.2%1,618
88VolibearC48.7%4.3%30,292
89Xin ZhaoC47.8%0.2%1,729
90RyzeC48.1%0.5%3,755
91LockeC47.4%0.2%1,449
92TristanaC47.0%0.1%1,032
93TrundleC48.2%1.6%11,088
94Master YiC48.0%0.7%4,562
95MalzaharC47.9%0.6%4,219
96ShyvanaC46.8%0.2%1,229
97JayceC48.1%4.9%33,877
98KalistaC46.4%0.3%1,908
99KaynC46.6%0.4%2,545
100VayneC47.0%1.3%9,082
101UdyrC46.5%0.5%3,733
102LucianC45.3%0.2%1,536
103DravenC44.1%0.1%965
104VarusC46.6%1.1%7,728
105RumbleC46.6%1.3%9,150
106K'SanteD46.7%3.4%24,069
107JhinD44.2%0.2%1,223
108NidaleeD42.7%0.1%826
109Lee SinD43.9%0.2%1,368
110CorkiD44.3%0.8%5,239
111SmolderD42.9%0.3%2,415

Best Jungle champions on patch 16.20

#ChampionGradeWin ratePickedGames
1RammusS52.5%2.5%17,206
2Rek'SaiS52.6%1.4%9,511
3ZyraS52.3%1.3%9,236
4IvernS52.3%1.2%8,037
5WukongS52.0%8.4%58,324
6ZacA51.9%3.1%21,833
7EvelynnA51.8%2.6%18,329
8LilliaA51.7%6.0%41,662
9EliseA51.7%3.7%25,658
10FiddlesticksA51.7%2.3%16,114
11ShyvanaA51.4%4.6%32,141
12ZaahenA51.7%0.4%2,624
13WarwickA51.2%3.5%24,364
14SejuaniA51.2%2.4%16,409
15MaokaiA51.3%0.6%4,101
16ShacoA51.1%4.5%31,318
17Cho'GathA51.1%5.8%40,378
18SionA51.4%0.4%2,871
19GwenA51.1%0.8%5,647
20BriarA50.9%5.0%34,784
21QuinnA50.9%1.3%8,956
22Bel'VethA50.8%2.5%17,422
23UdyrA50.7%2.0%13,807
24OlafA50.9%0.4%2,596
25TalonB50.5%5.5%38,612
26TaliyahB50.5%0.7%4,734
27EkkoB50.4%4.4%30,689
28Master YiB50.3%6.1%42,487
29SkarnerB50.3%1.0%6,715
30Nunu & WillumpB50.2%2.1%14,418
31TrundleB50.1%0.8%5,255
32TeemoB50.1%0.9%6,089
33AmumuB50.0%2.3%15,944
34KaynB49.9%7.0%48,596
35NaafiriB49.9%2.7%18,522
36Dr. MundoB49.8%0.5%3,631
37Lee SinB49.8%13.0%90,762
38VolibearB49.7%1.4%9,869
39FizzB49.7%0.8%5,689
40ShenB49.5%0.4%2,489
41Kha'ZixB49.6%6.1%42,589
42KindredB49.6%2.8%19,556
43NidaleeB49.6%2.9%20,406
44Xin ZhaoB49.6%2.3%15,885
45GragasB49.5%0.7%4,888
46ViegoB49.6%8.5%59,191
47DariusB49.3%0.8%5,494
48DianaB49.4%3.5%24,542
49RumbleB48.7%0.1%1,036
50Jarvan IVB49.3%5.9%40,890
51MorganaB48.9%0.3%2,417
52MalphiteB49.1%0.9%6,265
53ViB49.1%4.6%32,065
54HecarimB49.1%4.5%31,441
55MordekaiserB48.8%0.4%2,697
56SylasB49.1%7.0%48,633
57TryndamereC48.3%0.2%1,493
58RivenC47.7%0.1%839
59PoppyC48.6%0.5%3,385
60NocturneC48.8%3.9%27,419
61GravesC48.7%7.3%51,234
62AatroxC48.5%0.8%5,234
63KarthusC48.5%1.2%8,444
64ZedC48.2%2.3%16,189
65RengarC48.2%3.2%22,555
66JaxC47.9%1.0%6,864
67QiyanaC48.1%6.4%44,371
68NautilusC45.7%0.1%825
69BrandC46.8%0.3%1,942
70PantheonC47.5%1.1%7,499
71AmbessaC46.9%0.5%3,432
72Aurelion SolC44.4%0.1%871
73JayceC47.1%1.8%12,493
74LockeC46.2%0.6%4,352
75NasusD44.2%0.2%1,139
76TwitchD38.8%0.1%1,032

Best Mid champions on patch 16.20

#ChampionGradeWin ratePickedGames
1HeimerdingerS53.5%0.4%2,602
2SingedS54.2%0.2%1,516
3TryndamereS52.8%0.4%2,786
4EkkoS52.0%5.0%34,926
5GwenS52.3%0.5%3,359
6FizzA51.7%5.1%35,951
7ZileanA52.4%0.3%1,776
8Twisted FateA51.6%5.7%40,141
9GragasA51.9%0.5%3,861
10VexA51.4%3.6%24,995
11MordekaiserA52.4%0.2%1,248
12Vel'KozA51.3%1.1%7,495
13PantheonA51.3%1.0%7,020
14SwainA51.3%1.0%7,382
15VladimirA51.2%3.5%24,753
16AuroraA51.2%2.7%19,040
17AhriA51.1%10.3%72,699
18AnnieA51.1%1.9%13,029
19KennenA51.2%0.4%3,124
20LeBlancA50.9%5.6%39,731
21QuinnA51.3%0.2%1,742
22XerathA50.8%4.5%31,917
23RivenA51.0%0.4%2,962
24TalonA50.8%1.9%13,530
25GarenA50.8%0.5%3,758
26ZacA51.2%0.1%1,044
27NeekoA50.9%0.4%2,578
28MalphiteA50.7%0.9%6,363
29ZedA50.6%7.1%50,056
30ViegoA51.0%0.2%1,398
31AmbessaA51.0%0.2%1,525
32KarthusB51.1%0.1%1,034
33LissandraB50.5%4.7%33,380
34ViktorB50.5%9.8%68,758
35YoneB50.5%9.2%64,449
36KatarinaB50.5%6.2%43,619
37HweiB50.4%3.9%27,577
38SettB50.6%0.2%1,563
39NasusB50.4%0.7%5,127
40AniviaB50.3%2.2%15,346
41ZoeB50.3%2.8%19,442
42VeigarB50.3%3.0%21,107
43SyndraB50.3%7.6%53,739
44TeemoB50.4%0.2%1,112
45DianaB50.2%3.7%25,869
46ZyraB50.3%0.1%959
47KassadinB50.1%2.6%18,031
48YasuoB50.1%8.7%61,557
49LuxB50.1%3.7%26,067
50LockeB50.0%6.4%45,400
51RumbleB49.9%0.1%977
52MalzaharB49.9%5.3%37,231
53KayleB49.8%0.5%3,637
54Aurelion SolB49.8%1.7%12,250
55ZiggsB49.8%0.7%4,671
56SionB49.7%0.5%3,574
57TaliyahB49.7%1.4%9,693
58Kog'MawB49.6%0.8%5,796
59AkaliB49.4%6.2%43,733
60QiyanaB49.4%2.4%17,025
61MorganaB49.0%0.4%3,046
62BriarB49.0%0.3%2,338
63RenektonB48.8%0.3%2,192
64BrandC48.8%0.6%4,527
65KarmaC48.2%0.2%1,168
66GalioC49.0%3.9%27,561
67Cho'GathC48.8%0.6%4,505
68AkshanC48.9%2.3%16,209
69JhinC48.0%0.2%1,153
70Master YiC47.5%0.1%916
71YorickC47.7%0.2%1,076
72SeraphineC47.5%0.1%906
73Nunu & WillumpC48.3%0.4%3,031
74AatroxC47.4%0.1%1,051
75IreliaC48.5%2.9%20,483
76TwitchC47.1%0.2%1,273
77GangplankC47.8%0.4%3,107
78JayceC47.9%0.7%4,685
79SylasC48.1%6.7%46,822
80TristanaC47.8%0.7%5,202
81KalistaC46.1%0.1%866
82CassiopeiaC47.6%1.1%7,725
83Kai'SaC47.0%0.3%2,300
84NaafiriC47.2%0.8%5,575
85Xin ZhaoC44.7%0.1%841
86AzirC47.3%1.8%12,729
87VarusC45.6%0.3%1,865
88VolibearD45.6%0.4%3,146
89OriannaD46.3%3.0%21,426
90RyzeD45.9%1.9%13,333
91CorkiD44.4%0.3%2,442
92MelD45.1%2.1%14,582
93SmolderD44.2%0.6%3,913
94EzrealD43.0%0.4%2,574
95LucianD42.8%0.7%4,695

Best Bot champions on patch 16.20

#ChampionGradeWin ratePickedGames
1Vel'KozS54.3%0.5%3,552
2ZedS55.1%0.2%1,267
3VeigarS53.1%1.2%8,280
4HeimerdingerS54.5%0.1%1,044
5XerathS52.6%0.8%5,814
6KarthusS52.8%0.5%3,309
7JinxS52.0%17.6%125,793
8HweiS52.3%0.9%6,719
9LuxS52.4%0.6%4,362
10Master YiA53.1%0.1%970
11ViktorA51.6%2.3%16,411
12Kog'MawA51.6%2.2%15,757
13XayahA51.5%6.2%43,951
14Tahm KenchA52.3%0.2%1,479
15VladimirA51.8%0.4%2,909
16SwainA51.5%1.1%8,031
17Aurelion SolA51.5%0.5%3,871
18TristanaA51.2%11.2%79,581
19MalzaharA51.8%0.2%1,551
20SyndraA51.3%0.8%5,437
21YasuoA51.1%2.3%16,428
22YoneA51.5%0.3%2,120
23BrandA51.2%0.6%4,243
24NilahA51.1%1.0%7,355
25TwitchA50.9%5.0%35,888
26ZeriA50.9%4.5%32,231
27SivirA50.8%4.4%31,317
28ZiggsA50.8%1.6%11,229
29KatarinaA50.8%0.8%5,688
30SennaA50.9%0.5%3,696
31TeemoB50.9%0.2%1,151
32SeraphineB50.6%0.4%3,132
33DravenB50.3%4.3%30,487
34ApheliosB50.1%8.6%61,272
35JhinB50.0%18.6%132,826
36SmolderB49.9%5.0%35,499
37SamiraB49.9%3.6%25,978
38TaliyahB49.7%0.1%829
39AsheB49.7%6.2%44,143
40Miss FortuneB49.6%6.1%43,491
41YunaraB49.6%9.6%68,236
42Kai'SaB49.5%18.5%131,827
43LucianB49.2%8.1%57,697
44CaitlynB49.2%16.1%114,690
45VayneB49.1%3.4%24,200
46CorkiC48.8%1.8%12,664
47KalistaC48.8%3.1%22,226
48Twisted FateC46.5%0.1%1,001
49VarusC47.7%2.7%18,886
50CassiopeiaC46.6%0.3%1,793
51MelC46.8%0.6%4,565
52EzrealD45.8%11.4%81,525

Best Support champions on patch 16.20

#ChampionGradeWin ratePickedGames
1LeonaS52.3%8.4%58,022
2BraumS52.3%5.7%39,125
3ThreshS52.0%15.1%103,995
4RellS52.1%3.2%22,359
5BlitzcrankS51.8%8.3%56,997
6ZileanS51.9%3.0%20,720
7AmumuA52.1%0.8%5,721
8JannaA51.7%5.1%35,320
9TaricA51.5%1.3%8,811
10SennaA51.4%5.7%39,607
11AlistarA51.2%5.0%34,210
12NamiA51.0%8.3%57,046
13RakanA50.8%3.7%25,504
14SonaA50.8%2.4%16,495
15PoppyA50.6%1.9%13,308
16SorakaB50.4%4.6%31,553
17MilioB50.4%6.3%43,087
18Tahm KenchB50.4%2.7%18,272
19EliseB50.4%0.8%5,455
20HweiB50.3%0.7%4,514
21MaokaiB50.3%1.7%11,692
22Vel'KozB50.2%3.1%21,485
23SeraphineB50.1%6.4%43,932
24LissandraB50.2%0.2%1,527
25NautilusB50.0%10.1%69,818
26GalioB50.0%1.0%6,623
27Renata GlascB50.0%1.5%10,528
28IvernB49.9%0.2%1,342
29AnnieB49.6%0.3%2,198
30LuluB49.7%11.8%81,300
31Twisted FateB49.5%0.2%1,638
32NeekoB49.6%1.9%12,900
33KennenB48.9%0.1%874
34RammusB48.8%0.1%962
35PykeB49.3%5.7%39,448
36MorganaB49.2%4.6%31,766
37ZyraB49.2%3.0%20,934
38SyndraB48.7%0.2%1,419
39LeBlancB49.1%1.0%6,659
40BrandB49.1%2.4%16,401
41KarmaB49.1%6.1%42,119
42LuxC49.1%7.4%50,825
43TaliyahC48.0%0.2%1,038
44BardC48.9%4.7%32,198
45GragasC48.2%0.2%1,675
46FiddlesticksC48.3%0.5%3,533
47SkarnerC47.9%0.2%1,605
48ShenC48.5%0.9%6,487
49Jarvan IVC48.0%0.4%2,751
50AniviaC48.1%0.5%3,460
51XerathC48.3%3.4%23,737
52YuumiC48.3%5.6%38,327
53JaxC46.5%0.1%961
54TeemoC47.7%0.7%4,867
55Cho'GathC46.5%0.2%1,200
56SwainC47.8%2.7%18,897
57SylasC47.6%1.4%9,768
58PantheonC47.7%3.3%22,912
59NidaleeC46.5%0.3%1,769
60ZoeC47.3%0.9%5,954
61ShacoC47.3%1.5%10,516
62SionC46.5%0.3%2,284
63AhriC44.7%0.1%876
64HeimerdingerC45.7%0.2%1,555
65ZacC46.3%0.4%2,719
66ViC44.2%0.1%968
67ZedD43.5%0.1%872
68Nunu & WillumpD44.3%0.2%1,299
69Lee SinD44.3%0.2%1,580
70VeigarD45.3%0.5%3,446
71MalphiteD44.9%0.4%2,623
72CamilleD45.5%1.5%10,416
73SettD41.6%0.2%1,365
74AsheD44.2%0.9%6,077
75MelD43.2%0.6%4,326
76TwitchD41.5%0.4%2,428
77Miss FortuneD39.4%0.2%1,710
78EzrealD39.1%0.4%2,817

The top three in every rank on patch 16.20

RankTop threeGames
IronShen (Support, 55.3%), Briar (Mid, 56.3%), Sion (Support, 57.1%)1,681,706
BronzeBriar (Mid, 56.4%), Rammus (Jungle, 54.8%), Sion (Jungle, 55.7%)5,658,099
SilverAurelion Sol (Bot, 55.3%), Rammus (Jungle, 54.2%), Brand (Bot, 54.6%)8,438,462
GoldSinged (Mid, 55.9%), Swain (Bot, 54.0%), Xerath (Bot, 53.9%)10,443,376
PlatinumSinged (Mid, 57.0%), Tahm Kench (Bot, 55.4%), Ahri (Top, 54.9%)9,497,997
EmeraldVel'Koz (Bot, 54.3%), Zed (Bot, 55.1%), Ahri (Top, 54.3%)7,003,834
DiamondVeigar (Bot, 53.9%), Hwei (Bot, 53.5%), Karthus (Bot, 53.9%)3,846,365
Master +Gragas (Mid, 56.8%), Hwei (Bot, 53.9%), Shaco (Jungle, 53.3%)1,495,604

A grade is a champion's place among the listed rows: S is the top 7%, D the bottom 7%. A lane needs enough games to be listed at all, so a champion missing from a lane was played there too rarely to rank.