Patch 16.21 tier list

The best champions in each lane on patch 16.21, ordered by win rate adjusted for sample size: Emerald players from every region, 760,784 games. Recorded Oct 22, 2026.

What patch 16.21 changed

Win-rate changes since patch 16.20, measured inside each rank and then pooled over 8 ranks. Only moves too large to be chance are listed, biggest rise first.

ChampionLaneWin rate changeGamesRiot
Miss FortuneSupport+3.2 points4,783No change in Riot's published data
VarusBot+2.0 points20,986Changed by Riot
OriannaMid+1.7 points18,196Changed by Riot
DariusTop+1.6 points41,549Changed by Riot
Miss FortuneBot+1.3 points81,628No change in Riot's published data
Xin ZhaoJungle+1.2 points20,519Changed by Riot
CaitlynBot−1.0 points88,855No change in Riot's published data
YoneMid−1.1 points57,245No change in Riot's published data
JinxBot−1.2 points78,527Changed by Riot
Lee SinJungle−1.3 points54,654Changed by Riot
ViktorBot−2.1 points7,319Changed by Riot
ViktorMid−2.6 points32,222Changed by Riot

Best Top champions on patch 16.21

#ChampionGradeWin ratePickedGames
1KledS54.0%1.6%1,213
2MalphiteS52.3%7.1%5,380
3PoppyS54.3%1.0%722
4WarwickS53.0%1.7%1,296
5OrnnA52.2%3.6%2,710
6SingedA52.4%2.4%1,841
7ShenA52.1%3.6%2,730
8GragasA52.3%2.3%1,777
9DariusA51.7%6.8%5,145
10Tahm KenchA52.3%1.9%1,407
11NaafiriA55.9%0.3%236
12ZacA53.8%0.5%403
13YorickA51.6%3.3%2,477
14GarenA51.3%7.0%5,272
15Master YiA53.1%0.6%471
16ZoeA58.1%0.2%129
17ZedA52.9%0.6%488
18SettA51.1%5.9%4,490
19AuroraA52.8%0.5%390
20OlafA51.2%2.9%2,216
21BrandA54.8%0.2%177
22Dr. MundoA51.0%3.8%2,876
23AkshanA54.7%0.2%172
24KayleA51.1%2.1%1,568
25LissandraA52.2%0.5%358
26IllaoiA50.9%2.4%1,795
27CamilleA50.8%3.9%2,920
28SionB50.6%4.1%3,122
29GwenB50.7%2.2%1,638
30UrgotB50.6%2.5%1,889
31BriarB51.4%0.3%257
32AhriB51.6%0.2%188
33TeemoB50.3%4.9%3,699
34SkarnerB52.0%0.2%125
35FioraB50.3%4.8%3,636
36TrundleB50.4%1.6%1,204
37UdyrB50.8%0.5%392
38SejuaniB51.2%0.3%217
39TryndamereB50.3%2.9%2,217
40Rek'SaiB52.1%0.1%94
41Kog'MawB51.1%0.2%180
42GangplankB50.2%5.4%4,125
43HeimerdingerB50.3%1.4%1,028
44ShacoB51.5%0.1%99
45Xin ZhaoB50.7%0.3%213
46GnarB50.2%3.4%2,561
47SwainB50.3%0.5%396
48AatroxB50.1%5.4%4,115
49RenektonB50.1%5.6%4,219
50RengarB50.2%0.3%233
51QiyanaB50.0%0.2%150
52KassadinB50.0%0.1%112
53JhinB49.6%0.2%119
54AniviaB49.8%0.7%530
55NasusB49.8%3.6%2,756
56RivenB49.8%2.0%1,533
57Aurelion SolB48.9%0.2%135
58MalzaharB49.4%0.5%393
59ZileanB48.5%0.2%132
60Kai'SaB48.6%0.2%179
61PantheonB49.7%5.1%3,840
62FizzB47.9%0.2%117
63JaxB49.7%6.2%4,661
64SylasB49.2%1.2%924
65MaokaiB48.7%0.5%376
66EkkoB48.1%0.3%231
67WukongB49.1%1.0%740
68AmbessaB49.3%3.0%2,290
69ViktorB48.2%0.4%328
70AzirC46.0%0.2%124
71Cho'GathC49.2%2.6%2,005
72KarmaC45.6%0.2%136
73Twisted FateC46.9%0.3%213
74ZaahenC49.1%2.6%1,989
75QuinnC48.3%0.7%524
76KarthusC44.0%0.1%109
77RyzeC48.2%0.7%548
78ShyvanaC45.9%0.3%194
79VladimirC48.6%1.3%972
80GalioC46.3%0.3%227
81FiddlesticksC45.9%0.3%205
82DianaC45.2%0.3%199
83SmolderC45.2%0.3%197
84KennenC48.6%2.0%1,487
85YoneC48.9%9.4%7,114
86VeigarC41.3%0.1%109
87YasuoC48.6%3.4%2,561
88AkaliC48.6%3.4%2,603
89MordekaiserC48.7%5.4%4,086
90JayceC48.6%5.1%3,885
91EzrealC39.2%0.1%102
92KalistaC43.9%0.3%212
93IreliaC48.5%4.8%3,636
94VolibearC48.3%4.1%3,125
95CassiopeiaC44.8%0.4%339
96KaynC43.6%0.3%259
97RumbleC47.1%1.2%945
98LucianC40.7%0.2%177
99VayneC46.6%1.0%783
100LockeD37.8%0.2%164
101VarusD44.7%0.9%691
102CorkiD41.4%0.5%384
103K'SanteD46.2%3.3%2,534
104Lee SinD30.0%0.2%150

Best Jungle champions on patch 16.21

#ChampionGradeWin ratePickedGames
1Rek'SaiS54.4%1.3%971
2WukongS52.4%6.9%5,225
3SionS56.7%0.5%349
4SkarnerS54.1%0.9%662
5Bel'VethS52.6%2.4%1,796
6EvelynnA52.2%3.1%2,320
7LilliaA51.8%6.3%4,802
8ShacoA51.9%4.4%3,363
9BriarA51.8%4.8%3,643
10AmumuA52.0%2.2%1,670
11ShyvanaA51.6%4.2%3,214
12ZyraA51.9%2.3%1,729
13SejuaniA51.8%2.3%1,781
14Cho'GathA51.5%5.1%3,883
15EkkoA51.5%4.9%3,722
16Nunu & WillumpA51.5%2.2%1,655
17GwenA52.3%0.8%600
18BrandA55.2%0.2%183
19ShenA53.8%0.3%260
20DariusA51.6%1.4%1,062
21NaafiriA51.1%2.7%2,043
22TaliyahA51.3%1.6%1,191
23ZacA51.0%3.1%2,372
24MorganaA52.9%0.3%263
25OlafA53.1%0.3%224
26UdyrA51.0%1.7%1,262
27Master YiA50.7%5.6%4,256
28EliseA50.8%3.6%2,726
29PoppyA52.1%0.4%338
30FiddlesticksA50.8%1.9%1,412
31NautilusB53.4%0.2%118
32AatroxB50.8%0.9%671
33Dr. MundoB51.1%0.5%403
34Xin ZhaoB50.4%4.3%3,260
35KaynB50.4%6.7%5,087
36NidaleeB50.4%3.0%2,306
37ZaahenB51.3%0.3%240
38RammusB50.3%2.0%1,499
39IvernB50.3%1.0%748
40NocturneB50.1%3.7%2,770
41Kha'ZixB50.1%6.2%4,695
42Jarvan IVB50.1%6.6%5,024
43SylasB50.0%7.6%5,785
44KindredB50.0%2.8%2,148
45QuinnB50.0%1.4%1,025
46TeemoB49.7%0.9%662
47MalphiteB49.5%0.9%681
48TalonB49.7%5.3%4,020
49ViegoB49.7%8.6%6,534
50WarwickB49.6%3.2%2,447
51MordekaiserB48.3%0.3%261
52RengarB49.4%3.2%2,438
53TrundleB48.9%0.8%632
54DianaB49.3%3.2%2,424
55FizzB48.8%0.7%566
56GragasC48.4%0.6%457
57NasusC42.2%0.1%109
58PantheonC48.2%1.2%892
59TwitchC40.2%0.1%102
60AmbessaC46.6%0.5%378
61MaokaiC46.6%0.5%393
62JaxC47.3%0.9%657
63TryndamereC43.4%0.3%198
64KarthusC47.6%1.2%934
65ViC48.4%4.7%3,587
66JayceC47.5%1.9%1,471
67HecarimC47.9%4.8%3,642
68Lee SinC48.0%12.9%9,794
69VolibearD46.7%1.4%1,031
70LockeD44.7%0.6%486
71GravesD47.4%6.8%5,141
72ZedD45.7%2.3%1,731
73QiyanaD45.4%5.4%4,101

Best Mid champions on patch 16.21

#ChampionGradeWin ratePickedGames
1Twisted FateS53.2%5.7%4,363
2PantheonS54.2%1.3%1,002
3AuroraS52.9%2.6%1,950
4Vel'KozS53.7%1.3%994
5GwenS55.8%0.5%351
6TryndamereS56.4%0.4%307
7LeBlancA51.9%5.8%4,461
8AkshanA52.3%2.3%1,747
9Aurelion SolA52.6%1.6%1,193
10KennenA55.4%0.4%307
11HeimerdingerA56.0%0.3%225
12VexA51.6%3.6%2,723
13Nunu & WillumpA54.4%0.4%331
14DianaA51.5%3.6%2,734
15LockeA51.4%5.8%4,391
16LuxA51.4%3.4%2,634
17ZiggsA53.0%0.6%428
18EkkoA51.2%5.3%4,022
19XerathA51.2%4.4%3,324
20GragasA53.0%0.5%385
21NeekoA53.9%0.3%243
22AnnieA51.3%1.8%1,399
23MorganaA53.0%0.4%298
24VladimirA51.0%3.3%2,544
25BrandA52.3%0.5%405
26GangplankA52.9%0.4%291
27SionA52.2%0.6%437
28FizzA50.8%4.8%3,659
29AhriA50.7%10.7%8,197
30SingedB53.4%0.2%148
31ZileanB53.0%0.2%166
32HweiB50.6%3.8%2,895
33YasuoB50.5%8.7%6,675
34RumbleB53.8%0.1%104
35LissandraB50.4%4.8%3,647
36KledB52.3%0.1%107
37TalonB50.4%1.9%1,477
38YoneB50.3%9.1%6,986
39ZacB51.7%0.2%116
40ZoeB50.2%2.9%2,219
41TaliyahB50.2%1.9%1,435
42AatroxB50.4%0.2%123
43QuinnB50.3%0.2%189
44ZedB50.0%7.2%5,495
45KayleB49.9%0.5%351
46VarusB49.7%0.4%296
47RivenB49.7%0.4%294
48QiyanaB49.8%2.5%1,898
49Xin ZhaoB48.5%0.1%99
50Cho'GathB49.5%0.5%410
51MalzaharB49.8%4.9%3,767
52Master YiB48.3%0.2%118
53KatarinaB49.7%6.1%4,632
54KassadinB49.7%2.5%1,871
55YorickB47.9%0.2%117
56AmbessaB47.7%0.2%155
57JhinB47.3%0.2%129
58SwainB48.9%0.8%640
59SettC46.7%0.2%165
60ViegoC45.8%0.2%131
61KarmaC44.9%0.1%107
62VeigarC49.2%2.8%2,153
63IreliaC49.1%3.2%2,434
64CassiopeiaC48.7%1.2%940
65TeemoC43.3%0.1%97
66GalioC49.1%3.9%3,003
67GarenC47.4%0.4%325
68AkaliC49.2%8.1%6,214
69SyndraC49.1%8.0%6,101
70BriarC46.1%0.3%228
71EzrealC46.2%0.4%290
72AniviaC48.5%2.1%1,626
73MordekaiserC40.2%0.1%97
74RenektonC45.3%0.3%245
75NasusC47.0%0.6%491
76Kai'SaC43.9%0.3%205
77NaafiriC47.0%0.7%562
78VolibearC44.9%0.3%263
79TwitchC41.5%0.2%147
80MelC47.9%1.7%1,309
81Kog'MawC46.5%0.7%564
82CorkiC42.2%0.3%199
83TristanaD44.7%0.6%494
84MalphiteD45.2%0.8%619
85JayceD44.7%0.7%546
86AzirD46.9%2.3%1,761
87RyzeD46.7%2.6%1,959
88SylasD47.3%6.4%4,882
89OriannaD46.9%4.3%3,289
90SmolderD41.1%0.4%331
91LucianD42.4%0.7%547
92ViktorD46.5%8.0%6,144

Best Bot champions on patch 16.21

#ChampionGradeWin ratePickedGames
1XerathS56.5%0.8%650
2KatarinaS56.4%0.8%633
3HweiS54.7%0.8%638
4YasuoS52.8%2.5%1,906
5TwitchS52.2%5.1%3,927
6LuxS54.9%0.6%466
7Vel'KozS54.2%0.7%553
8BrandA55.2%0.5%395
9SyndraA53.9%0.7%553
10XayahA51.7%7.2%5,540
11JinxA51.5%14.5%11,234
12SeraphineA54.1%0.4%314
13SwainA52.3%1.0%784
14Miss FortuneA51.2%10.6%8,180
15Aurelion SolA53.3%0.5%407
16ZyraA59.4%0.1%106
17ViktorA51.6%1.8%1,427
18Kog'MawA51.4%2.4%1,853
19VeigarA52.0%1.0%794
20KarthusA52.9%0.5%401
21ZiggsA51.5%1.4%1,105
22CassiopeiaA54.8%0.2%177
23Tahm KenchA56.0%0.2%134
24HeimerdingerA55.7%0.1%106
25NilahB51.0%1.2%932
26DravenB50.6%4.1%3,186
27AsheB50.5%6.0%4,674
28JhinB50.5%18.9%14,589
29SamiraB50.6%3.7%2,861
30MalzaharB51.9%0.2%181
31ApheliosB50.2%8.4%6,511
32TeemoB51.4%0.2%144
33SivirB50.2%4.5%3,455
34SennaB50.4%0.5%393
35Kai'SaB50.1%20.9%16,134
36TristanaB50.1%9.3%7,178
37ZedB50.0%0.2%138
38YoneB48.9%0.3%233
39VladimirB48.9%0.3%229
40LucianB49.7%8.6%6,632
41MelB49.1%0.5%424
42TaliyahB46.9%0.1%113
43ZeriB49.5%5.0%3,894
44YunaraB49.6%8.2%6,332
45VayneC48.6%3.2%2,476
46CorkiC48.3%1.7%1,335
47KalistaC48.6%3.0%2,347
48VarusC48.3%4.2%3,248
49SmolderC48.1%4.3%3,292
50Twisted FateC36.6%0.2%131
51CaitlynD48.0%13.5%10,414
52EzrealD45.5%11.9%9,203

Best Support champions on patch 16.21

#ChampionGradeWin ratePickedGames
1RellS53.7%3.5%2,641
2BlitzcrankS52.7%8.8%6,623
3JannaS52.6%4.4%3,339
4LeonaS52.2%9.2%6,906
5BraumS52.3%5.7%4,315
6TaricS53.3%1.2%917
7Vel'KozA51.9%3.8%2,892
8ThreshA51.5%15.1%11,319
9ZileanA51.8%2.8%2,138
10SennaA51.3%5.7%4,321
11AmumuA52.4%1.0%720
12RakanA51.1%4.0%3,020
13SonaA51.2%2.3%1,703
14NamiA50.8%7.8%5,860
15SeraphineA50.7%6.5%4,856
16SyndraA53.5%0.2%159
17GalioA51.1%1.1%795
18QiyanaB53.4%0.2%118
19TaliyahB52.8%0.2%123
20NidaleeB52.0%0.2%177
21PoppyB50.5%1.8%1,388
22BrandB50.4%2.2%1,646
23Twisted FateB51.1%0.2%180
24SkarnerB50.9%0.3%214
25MaokaiB50.2%1.8%1,372
26Jarvan IVB50.4%0.3%236
27MilioB50.1%5.8%4,364
28AlistarB50.0%5.5%4,106
29CamilleB50.1%1.1%795
30PykeB50.0%5.8%4,378
31HweiB49.8%0.6%428
32NautilusB49.9%10.3%7,772
33SorakaB49.8%4.3%3,204
34FiddlesticksB49.3%0.4%294
35AnnieB49.2%0.3%250
36LuluB49.8%11.1%8,314
37GragasB48.7%0.3%197
38SwainB49.6%2.8%2,093
39LissandraB48.1%0.2%162
40ShenB49.4%1.1%794
41Tahm KenchB49.5%2.4%1,803
42Nunu & WillumpB47.0%0.2%117
43ZacB48.3%0.3%238
44IvernB47.1%0.2%138
45Renata GlascB49.1%1.5%1,116
46KennenC45.4%0.1%108
47ZyraC49.3%3.1%2,319
48RammusC46.3%0.2%147
49SettC46.2%0.2%158
50LeBlancC48.7%1.0%768
51LockeC42.9%0.1%105
52LuxC49.1%7.3%5,466
53ZoeC48.2%0.9%677
54MalphiteC46.0%0.3%252
55XerathC48.8%3.5%2,648
56TeemoC47.3%0.7%497
57HeimerdingerC45.3%0.3%245
58EliseC47.2%0.7%523
59SionC44.5%0.3%209
60AsheC47.6%0.9%694
61KarmaC48.7%6.3%4,702
62MorganaC48.6%4.3%3,211
63Lee SinC44.1%0.3%202
64ViC40.8%0.2%125
65ShacoC47.9%1.5%1,100
66NeekoC48.0%1.9%1,394
67PantheonC48.3%3.5%2,651
68Cho'GathC38.4%0.1%112
69YuumiC48.0%5.6%4,243
70AniviaC44.2%0.5%353
71BardC47.8%4.7%3,565
72VeigarD42.8%0.4%325
73SylasD46.4%1.5%1,161
74EzrealD41.5%0.5%342
75TwitchD37.7%0.3%239
76MelD40.7%0.6%467
77Miss FortuneD38.0%0.5%397

The top three in every rank on patch 16.21

RankTop threeGames
IronAmumu (Jungle, 55.3%), Zyra (Support, 55.9%), Volibear (Jungle, 55.6%)171,242
BronzeBriar (Jungle, 54.1%), Shyvana (Jungle, 54.2%), Poppy (Support, 55.9%)584,394
SilverSejuani (Jungle, 54.3%), Kayle (Mid, 61.8%), Heimerdinger (Mid, 56.1%)880,099
GoldXerath (Bot, 58.6%), Shyvana (Jungle, 54.4%), Vel'Koz (Bot, 58.7%)1,098,780
PlatinumCho'Gath (Jungle, 53.2%), Kayle (Top, 53.8%), Xerath (Bot, 55.8%)1,015,659
EmeraldXerath (Bot, 56.5%), Rell (Support, 53.7%), Katarina (Bot, 56.4%)760,784
DiamondShaco (Jungle, 54.1%), Quinn (Top, 59.3%), Alistar (Support, 53.3%)435,438
Master +Alistar (Support, 54.2%), Katarina (Mid, 55.0%), Talon (Mid, 56.3%)171,515

A grade is a champion's place among the listed rows: S is the top 7%, D the bottom 7%. A lane needs enough games to be listed at all, so a champion missing from a lane was played there too rarely to rank.